Rep. Sanders to Chair Budget Subcommittee

OKLAHOMA CITY – Incoming Speaker of the House T.W. Shannon today appointed state Rep. Mike Sanders to serve as chair of the House Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation. Sanders will also serve on the incoming House leadership team as Assistant Majority Whip.

“I am honored by to be entrusted with this new responsibility and look forward to serving a larger role in the legislative process,” said Sanders, R-Kingfisher. “As chair, I will be responsible for scheduling committee meetings and deciding which bills assigned to my committee will be heard. Committee chairs act as a filter. We work with members to see which of their bills are their priorities for the legislative session.”

Sanders said House Republicans have made transportation funding a priority since they took over leadership of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.

“Well-kept bridges and roads attracts commercial activity to our state and increases the safety of motorists,” said Sanders. “This committee will be responsible for reviewing the Oklahoma Department of Transportation budget and ensuring the agency’s programs, timeline and projects are properly set and prioritized. The agency recently started a new rapid bridge-building program that is going to reduce the disruption of motorists. I really look forward to going through the data and making sure tax dollars are spent wisely and most effectively.”

The House committee chairs and vice chairs for the upcoming legislative session include:

Administrative Rules, Government Oversight and Repealer Committee:
Rep. Gus Blackwell, R-Laverne, Chair
Rep. Dan Fisher, R-El Reno, Vice Chair

Agriculture and Wildlife Committee:
Rep. Dale DeWitt, R-Braman, Chair
Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City, Vice Chair

Appropriations and Budget Committee:
Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman, Chair
Rep. Tom Newell, R-Seminole, Vice Chair

Common Education Committee:
Rep. Ann Coody, R-Lawton, Chair
Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison, Vice Chair

Economic Development and Financial Services Committee:
Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant, Vice Chair

Energy and Aerospace Committee:
Rep. John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow, Chair
Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

General Government Committee:
Rep. Paul Wesselhoft, R-Midwest City, Chair
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa, Vice Chair

Government Modernization Committee:
Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chair
Rep. Mike Turner, R-Edmond, Vice Chair

Higher Education and CareerTech Committee:
Rep. Harold Wright, R-Weatherford, Chair
Rep. Justin Wood, R-Shawnee, Vice Chair

Human Services Committee:
Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Chair
Rep. Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

Insurance Committee:
Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Chair
Rep. Marty Quinn, R-Claremore, Vice Chair

Judiciary Committee:
Rep. Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang, Chair
Rep. Aaron Stiles, R-Norman, Vice Chair

Longterm Care and Senior Services Committee:
Rep. David Dank, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester, Vice Chair

Public Health Committee:
Rep. David Derby, R-Owasso, Chair
Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

Public Safety Committee:
Rep. Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville, Chair
Rep. Ken Walker, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

Rules Committee:
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Chair
Rep. Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond, Vice Chair

States’ Rights Committee:
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia, Chair
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Vice Chair

Tourism and International Relations Committee:
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Chair
Rep. R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers, Vice Chair

Transportation Committee:
Rep. Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City, Chair
Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw, Vice Chair

Utility and Environmental Regulation Committee:
Rep. Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon, Chair
Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore, Vice Chair

Veterans and Military Affairs Committee:
Rep. Gary Banz, R-Midwest City, Chair
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill, Vice Chair


Appropriations Subcommittees:

CareerTech Subcommittee:
Rep. Skye McNiel, R-Bristow, Chair
Rep. John Enns, R-Enid, Vice Chair

Common Education Subcommittee:
Rep. Lee Denney, R-Cushing, Chair
Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

General Government Subcommittee:
Rep. Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

Higher Education Subcommittee:
Rep. Lisa Billy, R-Lindsay, Chair
Rep. Randy Grau, R-Edmond, Vice Chair

Human Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs, Vice Chair

Judiciary Subcommittee:
Rep. Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa, Chair
Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha, Vice Chair

Natural Resources and Regulatory Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Don Armes, R-Faxon, Chair
Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Tecumseh, Vice Chair

Non-Appropriated Subcommittee:
Rep. Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow, Vice Chair

Public Health and Social Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Doug Cox, R-Grove, Chair
Rep. Arthur Hulbert, R-Ft. Gibson, Vice Chair

Public Safety Subcommittee:
Rep. Jeff Hickman, R-Dacoma, Chair
Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Norman, Vice Chair

Revenue and Tax Subcommittee:
Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville, Chair
Rep. Charles McCall, R-Atoka, Vice Chair

Transportation Subcommittee:
Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher, Chair
Rep. Jason Smalley, R-Stroud, Vice Chair


Special Committees:

Pension Oversight Committee:
Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Tax Credit & Economic Incentive Oversight Committee:
Rep. David Dank, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. Cory Williams, D-Stillwater, Vice Chair


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.